CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L86469

Ms. Laura Mannisto
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Cefepime Hydrochloride (CAS-123171-59-5), imported in bulk form, from Brazil

Dear Ms. Mannisto:

In your letter dated July 12, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Cefepime Hydrochloride, is a semi-synthetic, broad-spectrum, cephalosporin antibiotic. It is indicated for use as an antibacterial drug.

The applicable subheading for Cefepime Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-463-6332.

With respect to your request for a ruling on Ergoloid Mesylates, imported in bulk form, please be advised that we require an answer to the following question in order to issue a ruling: Does the subject product (described as an equiproportional mixture of the methanesulfonate salts of three hydrogenated alkaloids, namely: dihydroergocristine, dihydroergocornine, and the a- and ß-isomers of dihydroergocryptine) have the same proportion (weight ratio) of the three alkaloids [namely: ergocristine, ergocornine, and ergocryptine (comprised of a-ergocryptine and ß-ergocryptine)], as found in nature? With respect to your request for a ruling on Sodium Glycine Carbonate (NY File No. L86034), please be advised that this office will issue a separate ruling to you for this merchandise.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. If you have any questions regarding Sodium Glycine Carbonate (NY File No. L86034), contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division